Hedge/Commercial form guides/NCCI Forms Manual
Official and regulatory forms

NCCI Forms Manual: Workers Compensation and Employers Liability Insurance Forms Manual.

Direct answer. NCCI's indexed compilation of workers compensation policy forms, general endorsements, state-specific endorsements, and form-use notes. It is the authorized research path for participating jurisdictions, not a single universal application form.

PublisherNational Council on Compensation Insurance
AccessLicensed manual access
Source reviewed2026-08-29
Current form access

Use the official NCCI Forms Manual source.

NCCI states that downloadable RTF policy forms and endorsements are available to affiliates. Hedge links to the official manual and does not republish NCCI content.

Do not include insured information or upload risk files in a form request.
NCCI Forms Manual at a glance

The form identity, in plain English.

What is NCCI Forms Manual used for?
NCCI's indexed compilation of workers compensation policy forms, general endorsements, state-specific endorsements, and form-use notes. It is the authorized research path for participating jurisdictions, not a single universal application form.
Where is the current form?
Licensed manual access. Use the publisher link above or request access help from Hedge.
Which edition should I use?
Use current NCCI Atlas content and the state-specific forms accepted for the policy jurisdiction.
Does Hedge host the file?
No. Hedge explains the form and links to the official publisher source.
Information organized

Facts to prepare.

  • Policy jurisdiction and effective date
  • Required general endorsements
  • State-specific endorsements
  • Coverage and premium endorsements
  • Authorized form edition and use notes
Quality control

Review before using the form.

  • Confirm that NCCI is the applicable rating organization for the state
  • Use current state-specific rules and endorsements
  • Respect NCCI access and redistribution terms
Edition, rights, and market boundary

A form guide is educational and does not interpret coverage, establish that a form applies to a specific policy, prove market access, create a risk submission, or authorize release of material to a market. Confirm the current edition, jurisdiction, policy, carrier, and form requirements with the authorized publisher and intended insurer. NCCI states that downloadable RTF policy forms and endorsements are available to affiliates. Hedge links to the official manual and does not republish NCCI content.

Related ACORD forms

Application sections commonly considered with NCCI Forms Manual.

These relationships help organize a coherent packet. They do not mean every form is required for every account.

ACORD 125 / Core application

Commercial Insurance Application Applicant Information Section

The applicant-information foundation for a commercial insurance submission. It organizes the named insured, business operations, locations, prior coverage, requested lines, and other account-level facts that line-specific sections build on.

Read the ACORD 125 guide →
ACORD 130 / Workers compensation

Workers Compensation Application

The workers compensation application used to organize entities, locations, states, class codes, payroll, officer treatment, prior coverage, and experience information for workers compensation review.

Read the ACORD 130 guide →
ACORD 611 / Claims and loss history

Claims History and Loss Run Request

A request form for claims history or loss runs. The resulting carrier-issued loss information, valuation date, coverage period, and open-claim detail matter more than the request form by itself.

Read the ACORD 611 guide →
Related Hedge forms

Hedge-owned supplements that may add class detail.

These fillable Hedge resources can support preparation but do not replace a required publisher or market-specific form.

Specialty classes

Hedge Workers Compensation Supplemental

A fillable Hedge supplemental for workers compensation exposure review.

View form and fillable PDF →
Any risk

Hedge Loss and Claims Supplement

A fillable Hedge supplement for organizing prior losses, claims, and open-claim detail for wholesale review.

View form and fillable PDF →
Common questions

Use NCCI Forms Manual correctly.

Where can I get the current NCCI Forms Manual form?

Use the official publisher source linked on this page or ask Hedge for help identifying an authorized access path. Hedge does not host or redistribute the third-party file.

Does this guide prove the form applies to my account or policy?

No. The intended insurer, policy, jurisdiction, contract, and account facts determine which form and edition apply.

Can I send a completed form through this page?

No. The form-request lane accepts no risk files and does not create or release a submission.

Official source

Verify against the publisher.

Official source

NCCI Forms Manual

Confirm the current form, edition, jurisdiction, access terms, and related requirements with the publisher.

Open official source →
Next step

Assemble the account-specific packet.

Use the class submission guide to identify the underwriting facts and Hedge forms that may apply, then have Hedge confirm the intended market and route.